Conference Schedule

misty_mountains-wallpaper-2560x1600 (1).jpg
Day 1.png

3:00 PM - HOTEL CHECK IN

Delegates that are coming from other schools will be able to start checking in at the Holiday Inn at this time.

5:30 PM - REGISTRATION / COAT CHECK

Initial delegate registration and coat check for the Conference will begin at the entrance of the Biosciences Complex.

6:00 PM - OPENING CEREMONY

Brief social where delegates can mingle with their fellow delegates, sponsors and speakers that will be presenting in the coming days while drinking wine & eating cheese.

8:15 PM - OPENING ADDRESS

Our Chair will give an opening address about our theme and what to look forward to in the coming days.

8:30 PM - OPENING KEYNOTE

Our first keynote speaker will present in the Biosciences Auditorium.

Day 2.png

8:30 AM - CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

A light continental breakfast will be served in the Biosciences Atrium and last minute registration for delegates that arrived late will be done at this time.

9:30 AM - EXPERIENCES DEBRIEF

Our Chairs will give a quick overview of the day and what the Delegate ID Tag and Wristbands cover.

9:45 AM - SECONDARY KEYNOTE

Our second keynote speaker will present in the Biosciences Auditorium.

11:00 AM - EXPERIENCES (Block A)

Delegates will attend the experience listed on their name-tag:

  • Injuries and the Fine Arts Seminar

  • Cholera Treatment Seminar

  • Research Oral - Biomedical Sciences

  • Anatomy Workshop

  • Suturing Workshop

  • Casting Workshop

  • Tech Tour Workshop

  • Imaging Techniques Workshop

12:15 PM - EXPERIENCES (Block B) / Boxed Lunch

Delegates will attend the following experiences listed on their name-tag or they will attend lunch. Lunch will be served in the Biosciences Atrium alongside our research competition.

  • Anatomy Workshop

  • Suturing Workshop

  • Casting Workshop

  • Tech Tour Workshop

  • Imaging Techniques Workshop

1:30 PM - EXPERIENCES (Block B) / Boxed Lunch

Delegates will attend the following experiences listed on their name-tag or they will attend lunch. Lunch will be served in the Biosciences Atrium alongside our research competition.

  • Inclusivity for Sexual and Gender Diversity Seminar

  • Working as a Nurse Practitioner Seminar

  • Research Oral - Social Sciences

2:45 PM - CASE CHALLENGES

Delegates will attend the case challenge listed on their name-tag:

  • Federal Healthcare Policy

  • Barriers to Healthcare

  • Women’s Health

  • Obesity Management

  • Psychology of Cannabis

  • Mental Health

  • Global Health

5:00 PM - EXPERIENCES (Block C)

Delegates will attend the experience listed on their name-tag:

  • Cardiac Surgery Innovations Seminar

  • Grad Talk: Medical Assistance in Dying (MAiD) Seminar

  • Research Oral - Biomedical Sciences

  • Anatomy Workshop

  • Suturing Workshop

  • Tech Tour Workshop

  • Imaging Techniques Workshop

6:00 PM - BREAK

Delegates will be given a chance to go back to where they are staying to get ready for the banquet at Four Points Hotel.

7:30 PM - GALA CHECK-IN & Photoshoot

Delegates will head to Four Points Hotel to check-in and take photos with their fellow delegates all decked out in-front of the CUCOH banner.

8:00 PM - BANQUET

Delegates will get a chance to eat dinner and chat with their fellow delegates.

9:00 PM - PANEL DISCUSSION

Delegates will enjoy a panel discussion from industry professionals after they finish their meals.

10:00 PM - BREAK

Delegates will head back to where they are staying and get ready for a night out.

11:00 PM - CUCOH at NIGHT

Delegates will dance the night away with the rest of the CUCOH delegates at The Brooklyn.

Day 3.png

8:00 AM - HOTEL CHECKOUT

Delegates that are coming from other schools will be able to checkout of the Four Points Hotel at this time. Delegates should bring their bags as we will have a place to store them for the rest of the conference.

9:00 AM - CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

A light continental breakfast will once again be served in the Biosciences Atrium.

10:00 AM - TERTIARY KEYNOTE

Our third keynote speaker will present in the Biosciences Auditorium.

11:15 AM - EXPERIENCES (Block D)

Delegates will attend the experience listed on their name-tag:

  • Med Talk: Mental Health & The Med School Process Seminar

  • HIV & AIDS Seminar

  • Research Oral - Social Sciences

  • Anatomy Workshop

  • Suturing Workshop

  • Laparoscopic Workshop

  • Basic Airway Workshop

  • Tech Tour Workshop

  • Imaging Techniques Workshop

12:30 PM - EXPERIENCES (Block E) / PIZZA LUNCH

Delegates will attend the following experiences listed on their name-tag or they will attend lunch. Lunch will be served in the Biosciences Atrium alongside our research competition.

  • Anatomy Workshop

  • Suturing Workshop

  • Laparoscopic Workshop

  • Basic Airway Workshop

  • Tech Tour Workshop

  • Imaging Techniques Workshop

1:45 PM - EXPERIENCES (Block E) / PIZZA LUNCH

Delegates will attend the following experiences listed on their name-tag or they will attend lunch. Lunch will be served in the Biosciences Atrium alongside our research competition.

  • Pharmaceuticals Seminar

  • Exercise & Nutrition Seminar

  • Research Oral - Biomedical Sciences

3:00 PM - CLOSING CEREMONY

Our Chair will give a closing address before announcing the winners of the research competition.

3:30 PM - CLOSING KEYNOTE

Our fourth keynote speaker will present in the Biosciences Auditorium.